Wildwood Privacy Policy

This policy outlines how we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and  Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) in the collection, storage, handling, and disposal of your personal data. The policy pertains to this website; www.wildwoodhighlands.co.uk belonging to 'Wildwood Cabin & B&B' residing at Larchwood, Inchalaggan, Invergarry, Highlands, PH354HR and governs the privacy of its users. We refer to ourselves as the owners of Wildwood Cabin & BB as 'us', 'we', or 'our' in the policy herein. Any reference in this policy to information or personal information is to “personal data” as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. 

We collect /store/process the following data;

 - Name, telephone number and email address through our contact form on this website for the purposes of fulfilling a contact request

 - Guest booking details including name, telephone number, email address, postal address, dates of booking etc via our chosen direct booking portal provider  ' Free to Book'  and via third party Online Travel Agents (OTAs) such as Booking.com, Expedia, AirBnB and others to ensure preparedness and excellence in fulfilling your guest experience.

 

We will use your personal data to; send correspondence with regard to an up and coming stay, keep a record of our relationship with guests, contact guests with offers, to meet legal obligations, and to respond to complaints. We will only keep personal data for an appropriate period of time for the purpose(s) for which we are using it.

Your data is stored privately and securely and will not be sold to any 3rd party. We do not collect payment details via our website or social media platforms.

Use of Cookies and Tracking Software

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or device by websites, apps, online media and advertisements. They contain information about the use of your computer but don't include personal information about you (they don't store your name, for instance). For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

This website uses cookies to improve the users experience while visiting the website. A cookie control system allows the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer/device. Some cookies are necessary, enabling basic functions like page navigation. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Other cookies are used to help provide the best possible experience on our website by its users. Web browsers are generally set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. However, they are an important part of how our services work, so you should be aware that if you choose to refuse or remove cookies this could affect the availability and functionality of the Services.

 

Cookies may also be used to personalise social media content and ads including Google AdWords, Facebook Advertising, Instagram Advertising, and LinkedIn Advertising. This helps us to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic so we can deliver you bespoke information and re-marketing advertisement information. We may also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

Our website may use tracking software to anonymously monitor its visitors to improve the user experience. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

 

Downloads and external links

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. Users are advised to verify their authenticity using third-party anti-virus software or similar applications. We accept no responsibility for the veracity of content or downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third-party anti-virus software or similar applications. Users  click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Opt-ins

Where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system.  

Social Media

Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media. Our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

Data requests

You can email us at info@wildwoodhighlands.co.uk to request a copy or deletion of your personal data. Please be aware that deletion of data may mean that we cannot process your request. We will comply with your request within one month. 

Further information

You can find more information on your rights under GDPR at the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) website.

 

Changes to this policy

Our privacy policy is subject to change in future, and if any significant changes occur, this will be made clear on our website – and in an email to anyone whose personal data we store.